TAC Audition 2019/2020

The Apprentice Company (TAC), a pre-professional ballet division of TEAMdpa, the programme delivers a specialised training in Classical Ballet for outstanding Apprentice Team students. We aim groom  any potentials out there with the right attitudes.

The registration is now closed. Please email us for any inquiries at apprentice@dancepointe.com.sg

Date of Audition: 13 Sept 2019

  • West and North TAC Audition (8-9yo) : 12.15pm – 1.15pm
  • West and North TAC Audition (10-11yo) : 6.30pm – 7.30pm

Date of Audition: 14 Sept 2019

  • West and North TAC Audition (12yo & abv) : 6.00pm – 7.00pm

Prerequisites for Application:

– A Member of TEAMdpa, and to participate in the Troupes

– Min 8 years old in year 2020

– A Distinction in recent Ballet examinations

OR Finalists in Pre Professional Ballet Competitions

OR Receive Top 3 Positions in  non Pre Professional Ballet Competitions.

– Compulsory to participate in the RAD Ballet Exams

Achievements of Our TAC: (Click on)

– 2019 Masterpiece International

– 2019 Asian Grand Prix Singapore

– 2019 Asian Grand Prix Hong Kong Finalists

– 2019 New York Grand Prix

– 2019 World Ballet Grand Prix

– Scholarships to 2019 Asian Grand Prix Intensive, 2019 World Grand Prix Moscow& New York, Berlin State Ballet School, Joffrey Ballet School Chicago, Taiwan, Korea and Xiamen International Ballet Competitions.

The Apprentice Company (TAC) Structure:

– Classical Ballet Variation work

– Conditioning, stretching and strengthening

– Non syllabus work focusing on Classical Ballet techniques, performance quality and artistry

– TAC Dancers will be required to perform Classical Solo for competitions

– Pre-Professional Classical Ballet competitions

– Participation in Asian Grand Prix Singapore, Asian Grand Prix Hong Kong, Masterpiece International, New York Grand Prix & World Ballet Grand Prix)

 

The Apprentice Company Achievements 2019

Charlene Quek
World Ballet Grand Prix 2019:
– Top 5 – Pre-Junior A
– Scholarship to World Ballet Grand Prix – New York 2019

Asia Grand Prix 2019 – Singapore:
– 4th Place
– Invitation to HK AGP Finals
– HK AGP Intensive Scholarship (25%) Masterpiece
– Finalist for Asia Grand Prix 2019 – Hong Kong

International Ballet Competition 2019
– Junior A2 – 2nd Position
– Taiwan Grand Prix IBC Workshop Scholarship
– MIBC Finalist

Hong Kong Challenge Cup 2019
– Solo Classical – Silver Medalist

 

Raphael Leo
World Ballet Grand Prix 2019:
– Silver Award – Pre-Junior B
– Scholarship to World Ballet Grand Prix – New York 2019
– Scholarship to 12th Korea International Ballet Competition 2019
– Scholarship to Xiamen International Ballet Competition 2019

Youth America Grand Prix Finals 2019 – New York:
– Top 6
– Scholarship to Joffrey Academy of Dance (Chicago)

Masterpiece International Ballet Competition 2019
– Junior B1 – 2nd Position
– Soki Ballet Tuition Scholarship
– Harlequin Prize
– MIBC Finalist

Hong Kong Challenge Cup 2019
– HKCCDC Talent Cup Winner
– Overall highest scoring in Jazz and Ballet
– Best Performer in Jazz (Junior) 10-12yrs old
– Scholarship to London Studio Centre
– Classical Solo – Gold Medalist
– Contemporary Solo – Gold Medalist

 

Ariel Ng

World Ballet Grand Prix 2019:
– Top 5 – Pre-Junior A
– Scholarship to Finals at World Ballet Grand Prix Moscow 2019

Asia Grand Prix 2019:
– 3rd Place
– Invitation to HK AGP Finals
– Hong Kong AGP Intensive Scholarship (50%)
– Repetto Potential Prize

Masterpiece International Ballet Competition
– Finalist

 

Olesya Koe

World Ballet Grand Prix 2019:
– Top 5 – Pre-Junior A

Masterpiece International Ballet Competition
– Finalist

 

Magdalene Ong

World Ballet Grand Prix 2019:
– Top 15 – Pre-Junior B
– Scholarship to 1-week Berlin State Ballet School in Germany

Asia Grand Prix 2019 – Singapore:
– Hong Kong AGP Intensive Scholarship (25%)

Masterpiece International Ballet Competition
– Finalist

 

Janelle Choi Ying En

World Ballet Grand Prix 2019:
– Top 5 – Junior A

 

Valerie Sun

Asia Grand Prix 2019 – Singapore:
– Hong Kong AGP Intensive Scholarship (25%)

Masterpiece International Ballet Competition:
– Taiwan Grand Prix IBC SSDI Program Scholarship
– Finalist

Hong Kong Challenge Cup 2019
– Best Performer in Jazz (Junior) 7-9yrs old

 

Lim Yuhan

Asia Grand Prix 2019 – Singapore:
– Hong Kong AGP Intensive Scholarship (25%)

Masterpiece International Ballet Competition:
– 1st Position – Junior A1
– Finalist

 

Lim Wan Xuan

Asia Grand Prix 2019 – Singapore:
– Hong Kong AGP Intensive Scholarship (25%)

Masterpiece International Ballet Competition
– Finalist

 

Tyu Keshan

Masterpiece International Ballet Competition
– Taiwan Grand Prix IBC Solo Registration Scholarship
– Finalist

 

Teo Kaydes

Masterpiece International Ballet Competition
– Sonata Model 2020
– Finalist

 

Kellie Zhang Bowen

Masterpiece International Ballet Competition
– Sonata Model 2020
– Finalist

 

Masterpiece International Ballet Competition Finalists
– Koh Jean Ting
– Lien Dauwels
– Lin Zi Han
– Nicole Tan
– Megan Pang
– Goh Yun Xi