2019 CSTD S’pore Regional Competition

Congratulations to all our students! What a way to  end the competitive year with a total of 75 Awards, including Overall School Winner for Junior, and Overall Aggregate Junior Winner!

Dancepointe Academy would like to thank all the dancers, parents, and teachers for being so supportive and working hard!

See you at TEAMdpa 2020!

 

CSTD Singapore Regional Competitions 2019

Overall School Winner for Junior 2019

Dancepointe Academy Singapore

Overall Aggregate Junior Winner 2019

Raphael Leo

Direct Entry to Joffrey Ballet Summer School Program

Raphael Leo

Invitation to Audition for Joffrey Ballet Summer School Program

Lim Yu Han

Irwin Tan

 

1st Place

Classical Solo 7&Under

1st – Jovell Chia

(Choreographed by Ms Kok Huishi)

Jazz Solo Novice 7&Under

1st – Reynee Ng

(Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei)

HipHop Solo Open 7&U

1st – Ryan Liu Haozhe

(Choreographed by Mr DK)

Classical Solo Open 9&U

1st – Lim Yu Han

(Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei)

Classical Solo Novice 9&U

1st – Charlene Quek

(Choreographed by Ms Kok Huishi)

Classical Solo Novice 11&Under

1st – Ariel Ng

(Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei)

Classical Solo Open 11&U

1st – Raphael Leo

(Choreographed by Ms Kok Huishi)

Lyrical Solo Open 11&Under

1st – Raphael Leo

(Choreographed by Ms Kok Huishi)

Classical Solo Novice 13&Under

1st – Magdalene Ong

(Choreographed by Ms Kok Huishi)

Classical Solo Open 13&Under

1st – Clarie Chua

(Choreographed by Ms Kok Huishi)

Classical Solo Open 17&Under

1st – Nathasia Chin

(Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei)

Contemporary Solo Novice Open age

1st – Irwin Tan

(Choreographed by Mr Dan Kwoh)

National Solo Open Age

1st – Irwin Tan

(Choreographed by Irwin Tan)

Duo/Trio 9&Under – Freestyle

1st – Nicole Tan, Tiara Elizabeth Chong

(Choreographed by Ms Dianny Tan)

Duo/trio Lyrical 13&U

1st – Cady Lim & Chloe Chong

(Choreographed by Ms Melynda Teng)

Groups 7&Under – Freestyle

1st – Northeast Teeny Apprentice

(Choreographed by Ms Ashley Tan and Ms Veronica Boh)

Groups 15&Under – Contemporary & Lyrical

1st – dTEAM Junior

(Choreographed by Mr Dan Kwoh)

Groups Open Age – Contemporary

1st – dTEAM

(Choreographed by Mr Dan Kwoh)

2nd Place

Classical Solo 7&Under

2nd – Megan Chia

(Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei)

Classical Solo Novice 15&Under

2nd – Chua Xin Xuan

(Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei)

Lyrical Solo Novice 13&Under

2nd – Clarie Chua

(Choreographed by Ms Kok Huishi)

National Solo Open Age

2nd – Kate Chong

(Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei)

HipHop Solo Open 7&U

2nd – Zane Lim

(Choreographed by Mr Freddy)

Hip Hop solo open 9&U

2nd – Teo Yu Qing

(Choreographed by Mr Freddy)

Hip Hop Solo Open 15&U

2nd – Viki Chang

(Choreographed by Mr Freddy)

Duo/Trio 11&U – Lyrical

2nd – Chervel Chang, Kayleen Lee

(Choreographed by Ms Crystal Lum)

Groups 9&Under – Freestyle

2nd – Northeast First Apprentice

(Choreographed by Ms Kok Huishi)

Groups 13&Under – Freestyle

2nd – MV Kids (big)

(Choreographed by Mr DK)

Ensemble 13&U – Freestyle

2nd – Corrine Chiang, Jewel Choo, Ng Ian Sin, Nicole Loh

(Choreographed by Ms Ivy Ng)

National Solo Novice & Open 13&Under

2nd – Janelle Choi

(Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei)

3rd Place

Classical Solo Novice 9&U

3rd – Lin Zi Han

(Choreographed by Ms Stacey Yeo)

Classical Solo Novice 11&Under

3rd – Megan Pang

(Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei)

Classical Solo Novice 15&Under

3rd – Prinncy Chia

(Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei)

Lyrical Solo Novice 11&Under

3rd – Megan Pang

(Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei)

Demi-Character Solo Novice 13&Under

3rd – Magdalene Ong

(Choreographed by Ms Kok Huishi)

 

Lyrical Solo Open 9&Under

3rd – Lien Dauwels

(Choreographed by Ms Lilian Ng)

Lyrical Solo Open 11&Under

3rd – Ariel Ng

(Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei)

 

Jazz Solo Open 9&U

3rd – Clarise Ng

(Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei)

HipHop Solo Open 7&U

3rd – Gwyneth Yap Sim Tong

(Choreographed by Mr Freddy)

HipHop solo open 9&U

3rd – Laetitia Tan Le Xuan

(Choreographed by Mr DK)

Contemporary Solo Open 13&U

3rd – Raphael Leo

(Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei, rehearsed by Ms Kok Huishi)

Duo/trio 15&Under Lyrical

3rd – Jvne Ang & Renee Low

(Choreographed by Ms Crystal Lum)

Duo/Trio 11&U – Lyrical

3rd – Jaen Kezia, Eilis Loh

(Choreographed by Ms Sandra Leong)

Duos & Trios 7&under – Freestyle

3rd – Charlotte Chiang and Elliora He

(Choreographed by Ms Chee Wen Ting)

Groups 13&Under – Classical & Lyrical

3rd – Northeast Junior Apprentice

(Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei)

Groups 7&Under – Freestyle

3rd – West Teeny Apprentice

(Choreographed by Ms Crystal Lum)

Groups 9&Under – Freestyle

3rd – West First Apprentice

(Choreographed by Ms Lilian Ng and Ms Stacey Yeo)

Groups Open Age – Freestyle

3rd – Senior Apprentice

(Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei)

Groups 15&Under – Jazz

3rd – Youth Apprentice

(Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei)

 

Honourable Mentions

Classical Solo Novice 9&U

Honourable Mention – Koh Voon Ying

(Choreographed by Ms Ashley Tan)

Honourable Mention – Lee Hao En

(Choreographed by Ms Stacey Yeo)

Classical Solo Novice 11&Under

Honourable Mention – Kellie Zhang

(Choreographed by Ms Lilian Ng)

Honourable Mention – Koh Jean Ting

(Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei)

Honourable Mention – Teo Kaydes

(Choreographed by Ms Kok Huishi)

Groups 15&U – Freestyle

Honourable Mention – MV Junior

(Choreographed by Mr DK)

Classical Solo Novice 13&Under

Honourable Mention – Goh Yun Xi

(Choreographed by Ms Mariska)

Classical Solo Novice 15&Under

Honourable Mention – Ng Li Ann

(Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei)

Honourable Mention – Renee Low

(Choreographed by Ms Crystal Lum)

 

Lyrical Solo Novice 9&Under

Honourable Mention – Lim Yu Han

(Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei)

Honourable Mention – Valerie Sun

(Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei)

Jazz Solo Novice 9&U

Honourable Mention – Phang Wei Xuan

(Choreographed by Ms Sandra Leong)

Lyrical Solo Novice 11&Under

Honourable Mention – Teo Kaydes

(Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei) 

 

Demi-Character Solo Novice 7&Under

Honourable Mention – Marilynn Budiarto

(Choreographed by Ms Mariska)

Demi-Character Solo Novice 11&Under

Honourable Mention – Kellie Zhang

(Choreographed by Ms Dianny)

Jazz Solo Open 11&Under

Honourable Mention – Raphael Leo

(Choreographed by Ms Kok Huishi)

Lyrical Solo Open 17&Under

Honourable Mention – Nathasia Chin

(Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei)

Contemporary Solo Open 18&Under

Honourable Mention – Elyse Sng

(Choreographed by Mr Dan Kwoh)

HipHop Solo Open 7&U

Honorable Mention-Lim Jia Wen Amanda

(Choreographed by Mr DK)

Honorable Mention-Toh Yi Shan Isbella

(Choreographed by Mr DK)

Duos & Trios 7&under – Freestyle

Honourable Mention – Reynee Ng Ruining & Megan Chia Ting Xuan

(Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei)

Duo/Trio 11&U – Lyrical

Honourable Mention – Jermayne Foo, Ong Ing Shawn, Jasmine Song

(Choreographed by Ms Crystal Lum)

Duo/Trio 11&U – Freestyle

Honourable Mention – Koh Kae Lyn, Selene Tan, Khor En Rui

(Choreographed by Ms Mariska)

Duo/Trio Open Age – Freestyle

Honourable Mention – Charmaine Yeoh, Denise Choo, Nicolette Chan

(Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei)

Honourable Mention – Goh Boon Suang, Kayleen Wong

(Choreographed by Ms Ng Xian Cui)

Duo/Trio 9&Under – Lyrical

Honourable Mention – Caryn Chua, Tan Zhi Yu

(Choreographed by Ms Fu Tsz Ching)

Groups 15&Under – Contemporary & Lyrical

Honourable Mention – Youth Apprentice

(Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei)

Groups Open Age – Freestyle

Honourable Mention – dTEAM Senior

(Choreographed by Mr Dan Kwoh)