Open Audition for TEAMdpa 2019/2020

Be part of TEAMdpa 2019/2020 to expand your potential in DANCE with our intensive training lead by award winning choreographers !

A total of 14 dance teams in various dance genre will be formed annually in September. Immerse your dance passion in our choreographies on Classical Ballet, Jazz, Contemporary and Hiphop!

TEAMdpa is a specially crafted talent development programme for the budding dancers. We aim to provide a conducive environment where talented young dancers can further develop their Dance Technique and stage Performance quality. This special training group will be given valuable stage experience and opportunities in both International & Singapore Dance Competition and Performance platforms.

TEAMdpa is a subsidized programme as Dancepointe Academy believes in providing stage and training opportunities to many with a lower cost structure and to be line with our Mission: ” Dance as An Education.”

Training Fees: subsidy up to 50% 

2020 Bursaries will be given out to all successfully selected TEAMdpa 2019/2020 dancers who will benefit from this TEAMdpa Financial Assistance Plan.

2019/2020 Scholarships will be given to outstanding achievers of 2019 Competitions

——————————————————————————————————————————————————

TEAMdpa 2019/2020:

– Teeny Apprentice, First Apprentice & Junior Apprentice are Ballet & Jazz training.

– Youth Apprentice & Senior Apprentice are Ballet, Contemporary & Jazz, dTEAM is Contemporary,  mvAVE is Hiphop.

– The Apprentice Company (TAC) : the Pre Professional Ballet division of TEAMdpa, will be selected via AUDITION (only for year of birth 2012 & earlier) and the prerequisites are :

a) Distinctions in Ballet Exams or

b) Finalists for Pre-Professional Competitions or

c) Received TOP 3 positions in non Pre-Professional Competitions Ballet Competitions.

The dancer will need to be part of the Troupe Competition item. Click to know more.

– Training Starts from 19th Oct 2019 and programme ends on 13th Sept 2020.

——————————————————————————————————————————————————

Audition Details

Date: 13th Sept 2019, Friday / 14th Sept 2019, Saturday / 12th Jan 2020, Sunday

Venue: Dancepointe Academy @ Jurong East

Closing Date for Registration: 1st Sept 2019, 2359hrs

Audition Schedule: Pls report 1 hour earlier than the stated time.

Audition Fee: SGD$10 via online

——————————————————————————————————————————————————

Registration For 2019/2020 Audition

The registration is now closed. Pls email us for any inquiries at apprentice@dancepointe.com.sg

Registration Procedures:

Click on this LINK for the Registration of any of the TEAMS and submit Registration & payment of SGD$10 via the LINK.

*You will receive Paypal Payment confirmation and a successful submitted form confirmation via email from the system immediately. Please check your spam mailbox if you do not receive them.

Pls email: apprentice@dancepointe.com.sg on special appeal for another Audition Date. Only on the grounds of special reasons that the appeal will be successful.

——————————————————————————————————————————————————

NORTHEAST TEENY APPRENTICE (Born 2013 & 2014)

13th Sept 2019, Time: 4:45PM – 6:30PM
Registration: 3:45PM – 4:30PM

 

TRAINING SCHEDULE – DPA Bishan
Sundays, 5.30PM – 7PM  (Oct – Nov 2019, Jan – Sept 2020)

Teachers: Ms Veronica Boh  & Ms Ashley Tan

——————————————————————————————————————————————————

WEST TEENY APPRENTICE (Born 2013 & 2014)

13th Sept 2019, Time: 10:30AM – 12:15PM
Registration: 9:30AM – 10:15AM

 

TRAINING SCHEDULE – DPA Jurong West
Saturdays, 7.00PM – 8.30PM, (Oct – Nov 2019, Jan – Sept 2020)

Teacher: Ms Lilian Ng 

——————————————————————————————————————————————————

MVAVE KIDS (Born 2011 – 2013)

12th Jan 2020, Time: 1.00PM – 2.30PM
Registration: 12:00PM – 12.45PM
TRAINING SCHEDULE – DPA Jurong East 
Sundays: 10.00AM – 11.30AM (Jan – Nov 2020)
TRAINING SCHEDULE – DPA Jcube
Thursdays: 7PM – 8.30PM (Jan – Nov 2020)

Teacher: Mr Freddy Yohaki

—————————————————————————————————————————

NORTHEAST FIRST APPRENTICE (Born 2011 & 2012)

13th Sept 2019, Time: 1:30PM – 3:15PM
Registration: 12:30PM -1:15PM

TRAINING SCHEDULE –  DPA Jalan Selaseh
Saturdays: 7PM – 9PM (Oct – Nov 2019, Jan – Mar 2020)
Saturdays: 7PM – 9.45PM (Apr – Sept 2020)

Teacher: Ms Kok Huishi

——————————————————————————————————————————————————

WEST FIRST APPRENTICE (Born 2011 & 2012)

13th Sept 2019, Time: 8:45AM – 10:30AM
Registration: 7:45AM – 8:30AM

 

TRAINING SCHEDULE – DPA Jurong East 
Saturdays: 5.15PM – 7.15PM (Oct – Nov 2019, Jan – Mar 2020)
Saturdays: 4.30PM – 7.15PM (Apr – Sept 2020)

Teacher:  Ms Stacey Yeo

——————————————————————————————————————————————————

NORTHEAST JUNIOR APPRENTICE (Born 2008, 2009 & 2010)

13th Sept 2019, Time: 3:15PM – 4:45PM
Registration: 2:15PM – 3:00PM

 

TRAINING SCHEDULE –  DPA Jalan Selaseh 
Saturdays: 7PM – 9PM (Oct – Nov 2019, Jan – Mar 2020)
Saturdays: 7PM – 9.45PM (Apr – Sept 2020)

Teacher: Ms Wong Liang Pei

——————————————————————————————————————————————————

WEST JUNIOR APPRENTICE (Born 2008, 2009 & 2010)

13th Sept 2019, Time: 7:45PM – 9:15PM
Registration: 6:45PM – 7:30PM

 

TRAINING SCHEDULE – DPA Jurong East 
Saturdays: 7.15PM – 9.15PM (Oct – Nov 2019, Jan – Mar 2020)
Saturdays: 7.15PM – 10PM (Apr – Sept 2020)

Teacher: Ms Crystal Lum

——————————————————————————————————————————————————

MVAVE KIDS (Born 2008, 2009 & 2010)

12th Jan 2020, Time: 11:00AM – 12.30PM
Registration: 10:00AM – 10:45AM

 

TRAINING SCHEDULE – DPA Jcube

Saturdays: 5.30PM – 7.00PM (Jan – Nov 2020)

TRAINING SCHEDULE – DPA Jurong East 
Sundays: 8.30AM – 10.00AM (Jan – Nov 2020)
—————————————————————————————————————————

YOUTH APPRENTICE (Born 2005, 2006 & 2007)

14th Sept 2019, Time: 3:00PM – 4:30PM
Registration: 2:00PM – 2:45PM

 

TRAINING SCHEDULE – DPA Jurong East 
Sundays: 5.30PM – 7.30PM (Oct – Nov 2019, Jan – Sept 2020)

Teacher: Ms Wong Liang Pei

——————————————————————————————————————————————————

SENIOR APPRENTICE (Born 2004 & earlier)

14th Sept 2019, Time: 7:00PM – 8:15PM
Registration: 6:00PM – 6:45PM

 

TRAINING SCHEDULE – DPA Jurong East 
Sundays, 7.30PM – 9PM (Oct – Nov 2019, Jan – Sept 2020)

Teacher: Ms Wong Liang Pei

——————————————————————————————————————————————————

dTEAM JUNIOR (Born 2005, 2006 & 2007)

14th Sept 2019, Time: 4:30PM – 6.00PM
Registration: 3:30PM – 4:15PM
TRAINING SCHEDULE – DPA Jurong East 
Saturdays, 10.30AM – 1.00PM (Oct – Nov 2019, Jan – Sept 2020)
Saturdays, 1.30PM – 3.00PM (Apr – Sept 2020)

Teacher: Mr Dan Kwoh

—————————————————————————————————————————

dTEAM SENIOR (Born 2004 & earlier)

14th Sept 2019, Time: 8:15PM – 9:45PM
Registration: 7:30PM – 8:15PM
TRAINING SCHEDULE – DPA Jurong East 
Saturdays, 8AM – 10.30AM (Oct – Nov 2019, Jan – Sept 2020)
Tuesdays, 8PM – 9.30PM (Apr – Sept 2020)

Teacher: Mr Dan Kwoh

—————————————————————————————————————————

MVAVE JUNIOR (Born 2005, 2006 & 2007)

12th Jan 2020, Time: 4:30PM – 6.00PM
Registration: 3:30PM – 4:15PM
TRAINING SCHEDULE – DPA Jcube
Fridays: 8.00PM – 10.00PM (Jan – Nov 2020)
TRAINING SCHEDULE – DPA Jurong East
Sundays: 11.30AM-1.30PM (Jan – Nov 2020)

Teacher: Mr Ray 

—————————————————————————————————————————

MVAVE SENIOR (Born 2004 & earlier)

12th Jan 2020, Time: 7.30PM – 9.00PM
Registration: 6.30PM – 7:15PM
TRAINING SCHEDULE – DPA Jcube
Saturdays: 8.00PM – 10.00PM (Jan – Nov 2020)
TRAINING SCHEDULE – DPA Jurong East 
Thursdays:  7.30PM – 9.30PM (Jan – Nov 2020)
——————————————————————————————————————————————————

Teamdpa 2019 Achievements

Congratulations to the Competition and Performance TEAMdpa 2019 who had competed in the 2019 Get the Beat Asia Competition and Hong Kong Cup Challenge Dance Competitions! Our dedicated dancers with the creative choreographies by our very own DPA Teachers had earned over 100 awards, including our team of 220 dancers who were all placed in the Group Items!

In March & June 2019 Asian Grand Prix and Masterpiece International Pre-Professional Ballet Competitions; we have our Soloists from The Apprentice Company TAC who gotten into the Finals and AGP Finals in Hong Kong.

Visit our page for our Competition achievements! Please email us at apprentice@dancepointe.com.sg for any queries.


Congratulations to 2018 Scholarship Winners!

DPA would like to recognise the outstanding dancers who were placed 1st Position in their SOLO items with the 2018 TEAMdpa Scholarships.

This will entitle them to a year of FREE Apprentice/dTEAM training Classes. We hope also to motivate all students to work towards this scholarship for the years to come.

 

  • Classical Solo 9&U                           : 1st Position (Raphael Leo)
  • Classical Solo Novice 15&U           : 1st Position (Nathasia Chin)
  • Classical Solo 15&U                         : 1st Position (Alyssa Tan)
  • National Solo Novice 15&U           : 1st position (Deslyn Chia)
  • Contemporary Novice Solo 15&U : 1st position (Alyssa Tan)
  • National Solo Open Age                 : 1st position (Kate Chong)
  • Contemporary Solo 17&U               : 1st position (Amanda Koh)
  • Acrobatics Solo 17&U                      : 1st position (Amanda Koh)
  • Contemporary Solo Open               : 1st Position (Phua Xuan Ru)