2018/2019 Apprentice Audition

Be part of our TEAMdpa 2018 to explore your potential in dance.

A Classical Ballet, Jazz & Contemporary-based Performance and Competition Teams. Only for Dancepointe Students!

TEAMdpa Programme, a heavily subsidised programme for the selected dancers,  is established to provide a conducive environment where talented young dancers can further develop their Dance Technique and Performance quality. This special training group will be representing Dancepointe Academy for international & local dance competitions and be given the valuable stage opportunities

Fees after subsidy: $10 per hour (u.p $30)

In addition: 2019 Bursary Application Forms will be given out to all successfully selected TEAMdpa 2019 dancers. Up to 2 per class will be awarded this Bursary*.

2019 Scholarships will be given to outstanding achievers of 2018 Competitions

*Terms and Conditions apply.
——————————————————————————————————————————————————

Audition Details

Date: 3rd Sept 2018, Monday. DPA Term Break

Venue: Dancepointe Academy @ BIG BOX Mall

  (1 Venture Ave, #B1-K2, Lobby A)

Closing Date for Registration: 28th August 2018, 2359hrs

Audition Schedule: Pls report 45mins earlier than the stated time.

Audition Fee: SGD$10

——————————————————————————————————————————————————

Registration For 2018/2019 Audition is Now Open!

Registration Procedures:

Step 1: Click on the LINK for Registration and submit the Registration form and Payment of SGD$10 via the LINK.

*You will receive Paypal Payment confirmation and a successful submitted form confirmation via email from the system immediately. Please check your spam mailbox if you do not receive them.

——————————————————————————————————————————————————

TA (Born 2012 & 2013)

Time: 5PM – 630PM
Registration on 3rd Sept: 4PM – 445PM
TRAINING SCHEDULE –
2018: Sundays, 5PM – 630PM @ DPA Big Box
2019: Sundays, 530PM – 7PM @ DPA Bishan

Teachers: Ms Veronica Boh & Ms Ashley Tan

——————————————————————————————————————————————————

NE FA (Born 2010 & 2011)

Time: 1230PM – 2PM
Registration on 3rd Sept: 1130AM – 1215PM
TRAINING SCHEDULE –  DPA Jalan Selaseh 
Saturdays: 7PM – 9PM (Oct – Nov 2018, Jan – Mar 2019)
7PM – 945PM (Apr – Aug 2019)

Teacher: Ms Kok Hui Shi

——————————————————————————————————————————————————

NE JA (Born 2007, 2008 & 2009)

Time: 2PM – 330PM
Registration on 3rd Sept: 1PM – 145PM
TRAINING SCHEDULE –  DPA Jalan Selaseh 
Saturdays: 7PM – 9PM (Oct – Nov 2018, Jan – Mar 2019)
7PM – 945PM (Apr – Aug 2019)

Teacher: Ms Wong Liang Pei

——————————————————————————————————————————————————

West FA (Born 2010 & 2011)

Time: 9AM – 1030AM
Registration on 3rd Sept: 8AM – 845AM
TRAINING SCHEDULE – DPA Big Box
Saturdays: 515PM – 715PM (Oct – Nov 2018, Jan – Mar 2019)
430PM – 715PM (Apr – Aug 2019)

Teachers: Ms Lilian Ng & Ms Stacey Yeo

——————————————————————————————————————————————————

West JA (Born 2007, 2008 & 2009)

Time: 330PM – 5PM
Registration on 3rd Sept: 230PM – 315PM
TRAINING SCHEDULE – DPA Big Box
Saturdays: 715PM – 915PM (Oct – Nov 2018, Jan – Mar 2019)
715PM – 10PM (Apr – Aug 2019)

Teacher: Ms Crystal Lum

——————————————————————————————————————————————————

YA (Born 2004, 2005 & 2006)

Time: 1030AM – 12NN
Registration on 3rd Sept: 930AM – 1015AM
TRAINING SCHEDULE – DPA Big Box
2018: Sundays, 630PM – 830PM (Oct – Nov 2018,)
2019: Sundays, 530PM – 730PM (Jan – Aug)
Thursdays, 8PM – 930PM (Apr – Aug)

Teacher: Ms Wong Liang Pei

——————————————————————————————————————————————————

SA (Born 2003 & earlier)

Time: 0700PM – 0900PM
Registration on 3rd Sept: 600PM – 645PM
TRAINING SCHEDULE – DPA Big Box
2018: Sundays, 830PM – 10PM (Oct – Nov 2018)
2019: Sundays, 730PM – 9PM (Jan – Aug)
Fridays, 830PM – 10PM (Apr – Aug)

Teacher: Ms Wong Liang Pei

——————————————————————————————————————————————————

The Apprentice Company (TAC)

With a successful first year for The Apprentice Company (TAC), a pre-professional ballet division of TEAMdpa, the programme delivers a specialised training in Classical Ballet for outstanding Apprentice Team students. TAC dancers will be selected during the upcoming TEAMdpa audition and first few lessons of the 2018/19 training year.

Prerequisites:

– A Member of TEAMdpa

– Min 8 years old in year 2019

– A Distinction in recent RAD Ballet examination

– Compulsory to participate in the RAD Ballet Exams

The Apprentice Company (TAC) Structure:

– Classical Ballet Variation work

– Conditioning, stretching and strengthening

– Non syllabus work focusing on Classical Ballet techniques, performance quality and artistry

– TAC Dancers will be required to perform a Classical Solo for competitions

– Pre-Professional Classical Ballet competitions (Asian Grand Prix Singapore, Masterpiece International, Asian Grand Prix Hong Kong)

——————————————————————————————————————————————————

Teamdpa 2018 Achievements

Congratulations to the Competition and Performance TEAMdpa 2018 who had competed in the recent Get the Beat Asia Competition and Singapore CSTD Solo Dance Competition! Our dedicated dancers with the creative choreographies by our very own DPA Teachers had earned over 76 awards, including our team of 220 dancers who were all placed in our 12 Group Items!

In June Masterpiece International Pre-Professional Ballet Competition; we have our Soloists from The Apprentice Company and Northeast Junior Apprentice Troupe who gotten into the Finals:

Visit our page for other years’ achievements or email us at apprentice@dancepointe.com.sg for any queries.

TEAMdpa TAC Soloists:

Ariel Ng
Raphael Leo
Yong Sook Ting
Fong Jing Rou

And congratulations to our Finals awards:

>>TEAMdpa North East Junior Apprentice: ✨Junior B Groups 2: 2nd Position

>> Raphael Leo
Junior A Section 2: 3rd Position
Full Scholarship to 2019 Taiwan Grand Prix Summer Workshop & direct entry to Finals (Taiwan)
Scholarship to 2019 Special Workshop at Soki Ballet School (Japan)
Sonata Model 2019 

>>dTEAM, YA & SA: Overall Championship inItaly Grand Prix 2018 :

 

With the aim of allowing dancers to perform, exchange, and compete on a National and International stage, it was indeed a fulfilling year for TEAMdpa dancers immersing themselves in the Italy Dance Exchange at Milano City Ballet. They attended the 5 days’ dance classes (Ballet and Contemporary) and performed at the annual Recital.

 

Hong Kong Challenge Cup Competition 2018

Total achievements :
16 GOLD soloists
2 GOLD Troupes
20 SILVER Soloists/Duo/Trio
1 SILVER Troupe
9 BRONZE Soloists/Duo/Trio
& 1 OVERALL OUTSTANDING TROUPE PERFORMANCE among countries: NE Junior Apprentice
& 1 SCHOLARSHIP to Raphael Leo for a week Summer School in London!

——————————————————————————————————————————————————

Congratulations to 2018 Scholarship Winners! 

DPA would like to recognise the outstanding dancers who were placed 1st Position in their SOLO items with the 2018 TEAMdpa Scholarships.

This will entitle them to a year of free Apprentice/dTEAM training Classes. We hope also to motivate all students to work towards this scholarship for the years to come.

 

  • Classical Solo 9&U                           : 1st Position (Raphael Leo)
  • Classical Solo Novice 15&U           : 1st Position (Nathasia Chin)
  • Classical Solo 15&U                         : 1st Position (Alyssa Tan)
  • National Solo Novice 15&U           : 1st position (Deslyn Chia)
  • Contemporary Novice Solo 15&U : 1st position (Alyssa Tan)
  • National Solo Open Age                 : 1st position (Kate Chong)
  • Contemporary Solo 17&U               : 1st position (Amanda Koh)
  • Acrobatics Solo 17&U                      : 1st position (Amanda Koh)
  • Contemporary Solo Open               : 1st Position (Phua Xuan Ru)