2019 Hong Kong Challenge Cup

2019 HONG KONG CHALLENGE CUP DANCE COMPETITION

HKCCDC Talent Cup Winner

Raphael Leo Kay Yih
Overall highest score in Jazz and Ballet

 

Best Performers

Valerie Sun Yutong (Jazz)
Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei

Raphael Leo (Jazz)
Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei
Rehearsed by Ms Kok Huishi & Ms Wong Liang Pei

 

Outstanding Troupe Award (Junior Division)

Northeast Junior Apprentice
Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei

 

Gold Medalist

Northeast Junior Apprentice (Lyrical)
Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei

Northeast First Apprentice (Lyrical)
Choreographed by Ms Kok Huishi

West Junior Apprenice Troupe (Classical)
Choreographed by Ms Crystal Lum

Raphael Leo (Classical)
Choreographed by Ms Kok Huishi

Megan Pang (Classical)
Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei

Olesya Koe (Classical)
Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei

Lim Yuhan (Classical)
Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei

Valerie Sun Yutong (Classical)
Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei

Lin Zi Han (Classical)
Choreographed by Ms Dianny Tan

Clarie Chua (Lyrical)
Choreographed by Ms Kok Huishi

Valerie Sun Yutong (Lyrical)
Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei

Teo Kaydes (Lyrical)
Choreographed by Ms Kok Huishi

Clarie Chua (Lyrical)
Choreographed by Ms Kok Huishi

Tay Debby (Lyrical)
Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei

Megan Pang (Lyrical)
Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei

Lim Yu Han (Lyrical)
Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei

Phang Wei Xuan (Jazz)
Choreographed by Ms Sandra Leong

Raphael Leo (Contemporary)
Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei
Rehearsed by Ms Kok Huishi & Ms Wong Liang Pei

 

Silver Medalist

Northeast First Apprentice Ensemble (Classical)
Choreographed by Ms Kok Huishi

West First Apprentice Troupe (Classical)
Choreographed by Ms Stacey Yeo & Ms Lilian Ng

Kayleen Lee (Classical)
Choreographed by Ms Dianny Tan

Teo Kaydes (Classical)
Choreographed by Ms Kok Huishi

Zhang Bowen Kellie (Classical)
Choreographed by Ms  Dianny Tan

Charlene Quek (Classical)
Choreographed by Ms Kok Huishi

Evis Koh (Lyrical)
Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei

Kayleen Lee & Chervel Chang (Lyrical)
Choreographed by Ms Crystal Lum

Jermayne Foo, Ong Ing Shean & Jasmine Song (Lyrical)
Choreographed by Ms Crystal Lum

Reynee Ng & Megan Chia (Lyrical)
Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei

Nicole Loh (Lyrical)
Choreographed by Ms Ivy Ng

Clarise Ng (Jazz)
Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei

Prinncy Chia (Contemporary)
Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei

Hany Nu’fah Binte Mohamed Rahadian (Hip Hop)
Choreographed by Mr DK

Gwyneth Yap (Hip Hop)
Choreographed by Mr Freddy

 

Bronze Medalist

West First Apprentice Ensemble (Classical)
Choreographed by Ms Lilian Ng

Ethan Lee (Classical)
Choreographed by Mr Dan
Rehearsed by Ms Crystal Lum

Prinncy Chia (Classical)
Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei

Chervel Chang Yu Xuan (Classical)
Choreographed by Ms Crystal Lum

Wang Jiayuan (Classical)
Choreographed by Ms Dianny Tan

Clara Tan Le Xuan (Classical)
Choreographed by Ms Dianny Tan

Amelia Lim (Classical)
Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei

Megan Chia (Classical)
Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei

Kayla Joo (Classical)
Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei

Selene Tan & Khor En Rui (Classical Duo)
Choreographed by Ms Mariska

Cady Lim (Lyrical)
Choreographed by Ms Melynda

Eilis Loh & Jaen Kezia (Lyrical)
Choreographed by Ms Sandra Leong

Reynee Ng (Jazz)
Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei

Leong Le-Ann Bethany (Jazz)
Choreographed by Ms Veronica Boh

Sean Tay (Hip Hop)
Choreographed by Mr DK

 

Certificate of Challenger

Nicole Tan & Tiara Chong (Classical)
Choreographed by Ms Dianny Tan

Jovell Chia (Classical)
Choreographed by Ms Kok Huishi

Charlotte Chiang & Elliora He (Classical)
Choreographed by Ms Chee Wen Ting

Nicole Tan (Classical)
Choreographed by Ms Dianny Tan

Lee Hao En (Classical)
Choreographed by Ms Stacey Yeo

Caryn Chua (Lyrical)
Choreographed by Ms Fu Tsz Ching

Marilyn Budiarto & Ignacia Tan (Lyrical)
Choreographed by Ms Ivy Ng

Marilyn Budiarto (Jazz)
Choreographed by Ms Mariska

Lynette Chua (Jazz)
Choreographed by Ms Crystal Lum

Viki Chang (Hip Hop)
Choreographed by Mr Freddy

Teo Yu Qing (Hip Hop)
Choreographed by Mr Freddy

 

Scholarship Reciepient

Raphael Leo Kay Yih
Scholarship to London Studio Centre

Congratulations to all our dancers and troupes! Despite all the turmoil and uncertainty, you pushed through, did your best, and came out like a star! Dancepointe Academy is very proud of all your achievements. We hope you all took back something to learn from this experience, even if you did not place for this competition.

~ I never lose, I either win or learn ~ Nelson Mandela