19th CSTD Singapore Dance Competition 2017

“Go confidently in the direction of your dreams. Live the life you have imagined.”

From practices in studios to shining on the stage, here are our achievements in the 19th CSTD Singapore Dance Competition held in ACJC.

Senior Category (1st September – 3rd September):

1. Groups Open (Contemporary & Lyrical): 1st position (dTEAM)
2. Ensemble Open: 1st position (dTEAM)
3. Group 15&under (Contemporary & lyrical): 1st position (Youth Apprentice)
4. Ensemble 15&under: 1st position (Youth Apprentice)
5. Demi Character Solo Open Age: 1st position (Teresa Thong)
6. Classical Solo Novice 15&under: 1st position (Nathasia Chin)
7. Classical Solo Open 15&under: 1st position (Alyssa Tan)
8. National Solo Novice 15&under: 1st position (Deslyn Chia)
9. Contemporary Novice Solo 15&under: 1st position (Alyssa Tan)
10. National Solo Open Age: 1st position (Kate Chong)
11. Contemporary Solo 17&under: 1st position (Amanda Koh)
12. Contemporary Solo Open Age: 1st position (Phua Xuan Ru)
13. Acrobatics Solo 17&under: 1st position (Amanda Koh)
14. National Solo Open Age: 2nd position (Chen Jiasen)
15. Duo/Trio Open Age: 2nd Position (Randy Ng & Chen Jiasen)
16. Duo/Trio Open Age (Hip Hop & Jazz): 2nd Position (Chyna Tan, Mabel Yap & Rachel Toh)
17. Demi-character Solo Novice 13&under: 2nd position (Adelle Choi)
18. Lyrical Solo Open Age: 2nd position (Jamie Hwang)
19. Groups Open Age (Hip Hop & Jazz): 3rd position (5th Ave MV Team)
20. Group Open Age – Freestyle: 3rd Position (Senior Apprentice)
21. Groups 15&under (Jazz): 3rd Position (Youth Apprentice)
22. Lyrical Open Solo 15&under: 3rd position (Alyssa Tan)
23. Duo/Trio Open Age: 3rd position (Amanda Koh & Mandy Koh)
24. Repertoire: 3rd position (Cheryl See)
25. Lyrical Solo Novice 15&under: 3rd position (Fong Tze Yee)
26. Duo/Trio 15&under: Honourable Mention (Nathasia Chin, Adelle Choi, Alyssa Tan)
27. Classical Solo Open Age: Honourable Mention (Fu Tsz Ching)
28. Repertoire: Honourable Mention (Kong Yan San)
29. Acrobatics Solo 13&under: Honourable Mention (Mandy Koh)
30. Classical Solo Novice 13&under: Honourable Mention (Prinncy Chia)
31. Lyrical Solo Open Age: Honourable Mention (Kong Yan San)

Junior Category (6th September – 9th September):

1. Groups 9&Under (jazz, Tap, S&D): 1st Position (Northeast First Apprentice)
2. Groups 12&under – Jazz, Hip Hop: 1st position (5th Ave MV Kids)
3. Lyrical Solo Open 9&Under: 1st Position (Raphael Leo)
4. Acrobatics Solo Novice 9&Under: 1st position (Raphael Leo)
5. Demi Character Solo Open 9&under: 1st Position (Raphael Leo)
6. National Solo Novice 9&Under: 1st position (Raphael Leo)
7. Duo/Trio 9&under (Freestyle): 1st Position (Debby Tay & Raphael Leo)
8. Groups 12&Under (Freestyle): 2nd Position (West Junior Apprentice)
9. Classical Solo Open 9&Under: 2nd Position (Raphael Leo)
10. Jazz Solo 9&Under: 2nd Position (Raphael Leo)
11. Lyrical Solo 7&Under: 2nd position (Lien Dauwels)
12. Classical Solo 7&Under: 2nd position (Lien Dauwels)
13. Demi-Character Solo 11&Under: 2nd Position (Loo Zi En)
14. Groups 7&Under (Freestyle): 3rd Position (Teeny Apprentice)
15. Groups 9&Under (Freestyle): 3rd Position (West First Apprentice)
16. Classical Solo Novice 11&under: 3rd Position (Eliz Khoo)
17. Lyrical Solo Novice 9&Under: 3rd Position (Ariel Ng)
18. Acrobatics Solo Novice 9&Under: 3rd position (Debby Tay)
19. Duo/Trio 12&Under Freestyle: Honourable Mention (Clarie Chua and Chew Yeam Tong)
20. Duo/Trio 12&Under Freestyle: Honourable Mention (Eliz Khoo, Tan Wan Yee & Jvne Ang)
21. Classical Solo Novice 9&Under: Honourable Mention (Ariel Ng)
22. Classical Solo Novice 9&Under: Honourable Mention (Jewel Lim)
23. Duo/Trio 12&under – Jazz: Honourable Mention (Gisella Yeo/ Jernise Tan / Safriah Budiman)
24. Classical Solo Open 9&Under: Honourable Mention (Yong Sook Ting)
25. Classical Solo Open 9&Under: Honourable Mention (Kayleen Lee)
26. Classical Solo Novice 11&under: Honourable Mention (Janelle Choi)
27. Classical Solo Novice 11&under: Honourable Mention (Jvne Ang)
28. Classical Solo Novice 11&under: Honourable Mention (Rachel Lee)
29. Classical Solo 7&Under: Honourable Mention (Valerie Sun)
30. Duo/Trio 7&Under Jazz: Honourable Mention (Loh Ren Yin & Chua Yi Xuan)
31. Lyrical Solo Novice 9&Under: Honourable Mention (Janelle Choi)
32. Lyrical Solo Novice 11&Under: Honourable Mention (Tan Wan Yee)

Total awards attained in Singapore:
20 First Positions, 11 Second Positions, 12 Third Positions & 20 Honourable Mentions.

Enjoy the pictures and immerse in our journey! Click HERE to see the video highlights!

🎥 ~ DPA Studios Production (https://goo.gl/rdnS6D)