19th CSTD Asia Pacific Competition 2017

“Every child is gifted They just unwrap themselves to different tunes.”

We are glad to have our teachers working patiently to unleash each and every child’s potential. It was a pleasant surprise that all our 4 troupes were placed at CSTD Asia Pacific Dance Competition in Kuala Lumpur!

Congratulations and thank you TEAMdpa Teachers, students and their parents for achieving 3 First Positions and 1 Third Position for the troupe items!

Total awards attained:
4 First Positions

3 Second Positions

1 Third Position

6 Honourable Mentions

It was a tough competition among many schools from Bangkok, Philippines, India, Malaysia, Perth, Hong Kong & China.

Great job DPA and Singapore!


List of Awards

18 Aug 2017 

Freestyle Troupe (Classical/Lyrical) 9yo & under

1st Position: West First Apprentice

(Choreographed by Ms Crystal Lum)

Modern Troupe (Jazz) 9yo & under

1st Position: Northeast First Apprentice

(Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei)

Novelty Solo 9yo & under

2nd Position: Raphael Leo

(Choreographed by Ms Kok Huishi)

Classical Solo 9yo & under

2nd Position: Raphael Leo

(Choreographed by Ms Kok Huishi)

Freestyle Solo 7yo & under

2nd Position: Lien Dauwels

(Choreographed by Ms Angela Yie)

Classical Solo 9yo & under

Honourable Mention: Kayleen Lee

(Choreographed by Ms Crystal Lum)

Modern Duo/Trio (Jazz) 9yo & under

Honourable Mention: Gisella Yeo/ Nur Safriah Adiliana Bte Budiman / Tan Ying Xin Jernise

(Choreographed by Mr Kim Dong Hyoung DK)


19 Aug 2017 

Duo/trio 12 & under (National)

1st Position: Jvne Ang, Eliz Khoo and Tan Wan Yee

(Choreographed by Ms Crystal Lum)

Troupe 12 & under (National)

3rd Position: West Junior Apprentice

(Choreographed by Mr Dan Kwoh, trained by Ms Crystal Lum and Ms Sandra Leong)

Duo/trio 15 & under (Contemporary)

Honourable Mention: Alyssa Tan, Adelle Choi and Prinncy Chia

(Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei)

Lyrical 15 & under

Honourable Mention: Alyssa Tan

(Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei)


20 Aug 2017

Modern Troupes Open (Hiphop)

1st Position: mvAVE TEAM

(Choreographed by Mr Dk, Mr Freddy and Mr Ray)

Contemporary Solo 15 & under

Honourable Mention: Alyssa Tan

(Choreographed by Ms Wong Liang Pei)

Modern Solo 9&under (Jazz)

Honourable mention: Lynette Chua

(Choreographed by Ms Sandra Leong)